Privacy Policy

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the TOORA website, toora.org.au.

TOORA is bound by the Privacy Act 1988, which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal informationThere are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, there are areas where you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Sharing of your personal informationWe may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. TOORA takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal informationFor each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic and trends.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy PolicyTOORA reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time.

Accessing Your Personal InformationYou have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons.

Contacting usTOORA welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Toora Administration
Phone: [02] 6122 7000
Fax: [02] 6122 7099
Email: TooraAdmin@toora.org.au

 

Our commitment to you

We are committed to providing the best possible service to you.  As an agency, we support the ACT Homelessness Charter which is intended to improve the circumstances of homeless people within a human rights framework.

Women who are homeless have a right of inclusion; rights to dignity, respect and non-discrimination; and rights to safety and freedom.

 

Compliments and Complaints

If you think we’re doing something well, please let us know. If you think our service to you could have been better, we would like to know that too.

If you want to tell us what we’re doing well you can:

  • Email the Executive Director ed@toora.org.au to let us know
  • Include your comments on the regular client survey or evaluation forms you will be given when you attend a Toora service
  • Tell your friends

If you have a complaint about your experience with us:

  • Ask to speak to the service manager or
  • Phone the Executive Director on
    [02] 6122 7004 or email ed@toora.org.au

 

The Executive Director will investigate any complaint. Your views, including complaints, are an important part of our learning and help ensure the best possible service provision in the future.

 

Call us on 02 6122 7000 or email TooraAdmin@toora.org.au